NOTICE INVITING TENDER

Bhutan Trust Fund for Environmental Conservation Notice Inviting Tender The Bhutan Trust Fund for Environmental Conservation invites sealed bids from eligible contractor for the following work: Name of Work EMD (Nu.) Class of Contract Duration of Work Date & Time of Submission Date & Time of Opening Extension of BTFEC conference Hall 8,000 W-3/ Small 4 months 19th Sep 2014 at 10:30 AM 19th Sep 2014 at 11:00 AM A complete set of bidding document may be downloaded from the BTFEC website: www.bhutantrustfund.bt w.e.f 19th August. For further information, contact the Acting Chief Finance Officer at 339861, 339862 during work hours. Director

STANDARD BIDDING DOCUMENT

DRAWINGS FOR EXTENSION OF MEETING HALL-CIVIL.docx

DRAWINGS FOR EXTENSION OF MEETING HALL-ELECTRICAL.docx

 

 

VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT

The Bhutan Trust Fund for Environmental Conservation announces the vacancy for the post of a Data Manager for an initial period of one year. Refer TOR: Data Manager

ANNOUNCEMENT

From among the seven shortlisted candidates listed below, Ms. Kinzang Lhamo (serial No. 4.) has been selected based on the written interview and viva voce, conducted on 07th August 2014.

Sl. No.

Shortlisted Candidate

Citizenship ID

1 Ms. Karma Lodey Dema 11303000599
2 Ms. Pema Yangki 10901000486
3 Mr. Tenzin Norbu 11607000591
4 Ms. Kinzang Lhamo 11508800646
5 Ms. Wangchuk Zangmo 11506000748
6 Mr. Phurba 11005001495
7 Ms. Dechen Wangmo 11507001548

The BTFEC would like to express appreciation to all the candidates for their interest and participation, and congratulate Ms. Kinzang Lhamo on her selection.

Proposal Submission Deadline

This is to inform prospective grantees the deadline for submission of proposal for next cycle, (i.e for April 2015 review) is 31 December 2014. Any proposals received after 31 December will  be reviewed for the following cycle.

Please review the strategic funding objectives of the Bhutan Trust Fund for Environmental Conservation before submitting the proposal. If you have any questions please contact us at the BTFEC secretariat.

Re-Announcement: Vacancy for Personal Assistant

The Bhutan Trust Fund for Environmental Conservation (BTFEC) is re-announcing the vancant position for post of Personal Assistant to Director, BTFEC. Interested Bhutanese candidates with required eligibility criteria (mentioned in the TOR) are invited to submit applications to the Director, BTFEC, Post Box 520, Near Nazhoen Pelri Complex, THIMPHU, on or before 28th July 2014 at 0500 pm. Download TOR: Personal Assistant

Terms of Reference for Consultancy Services for Mid-term Assessment of Strategic Plan 2010-2015

As per the re-announcement issed in Kuensel on 21st May 2014, the deadline for submission of proposals for consultancy services for mid-term assessment of Strategic Plan 2010-2015, has been postponed to 23 June 2014.

TOR_Mid-Term Assessment_SP 2010-2015

Request for Expression of Interest

The Bhutan Trust Fund for Environmental Conservation (BTFEC) has received a grant from the Global Environment Facility (GEF) that is administered by the World Bank and intends to apply part of the proceeds of this grant for consulting services. For Details click EoI_Information Management Consultancy Services

Request for Expression of Interest

The Bhutan Trust Fund for Environmental Conservation (BTFEC) has received a grant from the Global Environment Facility (GEF) that is administered by the World Bank and intends to apply part of the proceeds of this grant for consulting services. For Details click [Internal Audit)

Request for Expression of Interest

The Bhutan Trust Fund for Environmental Conservation (BTFEC) has received a grant from the Global Environment Facility (GEF) that is administered by the World Bank and intends to apply part of the proceeds of this grant for consulting services. For Details click [REOI - fund raising strategy]

Public Announcement

As required by the GEF Strategy under GEF 5 STAR “Improve Sustainability of Protected Area Systems” which supports the objectives of improving the sustainability of the protected areas located in the high altitude northern areas (HANAS) landscape of Bhutan and improving the long-term financial sustainability of these protected areas, Environmental and Social Impact Assessment covering three protected areas was conducted during 2012. The executive summary  of the report translated in national language (Dzongkha) and the main report is being made public through this website for comments. For project details, please click the links given below:

ESIA ExecutiveSummary (English)

ESIA executive Summary (Dzongkha)

Bhutan SFBCNRM ESAMF (English)



WP SlimStat