ANNOUNCEMENT

            Corrigendum to TENDER FOR AIR TICKET

BHUTAN TRUST FUND FOR ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION

In continuation to previous announcement vide BTFEC/ADM/14B/14-15/308 in the Kuensel issue of 10th January, 2015; It is to inform all the eligible Travel Agent that the BTFEC has been receiving inquiry on the name list of the officials. The officials’ name list are as below. For further information contact BTFEC at 02-339861 during office hours.

  • Dr. Pema Wangda
  • Mr. Loknath Chapagai
  • Mr. Wangchuk Namgay
  • Mr. Chukey Wangchuk
  • Mr. Singay Dorji
  • Mr. Dorji

REOI FOR CONSULTING SERVICES

Royal Kingdom of Bhutan

Sustainable Financing for Biodiversity Conservation and Natural Resources Management Project

Revision and Improvement of Financial Management, Audit, Investment and Procurement Management Sections of the Operations Manual 2010 of Bhutan Trust Fund for Environmental Conservation

Grant No.: GEF TF014705

Request for Expressions of Interest

Consulting Services – Individual consultant

The Bhutan Trust Fund for Environmental Conservation (BTFEC)has received a grantfrom the Global Environment Facility (GEF) that is administered by the World Bank and intends to apply part of the proceeds of this grantfor consulting services.

The consulting services (“the Services”) includethe Revision and improvement of Financial Management, Audit, Investment and Procurement Management sections of the Operations Manual 2010 of the BTFEC.The document is expected to have international best practices that are currently being practiced by Conservation Trust Funds (CTFs) around the world. The consultancy service is estimated for thirty five(35)working days.

The BTFEC now invites eligible individual consultants to indicate their interest inproviding these services. Interested individual consultants must provide information indicating that they are qualified toperform the services. The selection criteria are: (i) Advanced degree (ideally at the Masters level) in Business Administration, Accounting or Finance; (ii) experience in the development of institution’s financial management and procurement management frameworks; (iii) Sound knowledge and understanding of accounting theory, concepts and principles, combined with proven practical skills in financial accounting reporting, business planning, profitability forecasting, work programming, budgeting, financial management and audit; and (iv) Experience in working and collaborating with government institutions.

Interested consultants should refer to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank’s Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers(January 2011) [(“Consultant Guidelines”) setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.

The consultant(s) will be selected in accordance with the procedures set out in the World Bank’s Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers (January 2011).

Interested consultants may obtain further information at the address stated at the end of document from 0900 to 1600 hours.Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person, or by mail, or by fax, or by e-mail) by 30th January 2015. For Terms of Reference Click Here.

Bhutan Trust Fund for Environmental Conservation

Dr. PemaChoephyel

Post Box 520, Thimphu, Bhutan.

Phone: +975-2-2339861/62

Facsimile (fax): +975-2-339863

e_mail:choephyel@bhutantrustfund.bt

IMS BID RESULT

BTFEC hereby awards the Implementation of Integrated information Management System to Druk link Technologies. While we congratulate the Druk Link Technologies for winning the bid, we also would like to extend our sincere appreciations to other firms for their participation.

Druk Link Technologies may come to BTFEC office to sign the contract on 24th December, 2014 at 9:00 AM.

ANNOUNCEMENT

Following the announcement for the Assistant Program Officer position, BTFEC received 26 (twenty six) applications, out of which 17 (seventeen) were shortlisted. However, only 11 (eleven) applicants participated for the interview conducted on 24th November, 2014; from which, Ms. Phuntsho Choden (serial No. 11 listed below) has been selected based on the written and oral interview.
The BTFEC would like to express our appreciation to all the candidates for their interest and participation, and congratulate Ms. Phuntsho Choden on her selection.

Sl. No. Name Citizenship ID
1 Indra Prasad Acharja 11305002664
2 Tashi Yangzom 11908001248
3 Sonam Phuntsho 11106002731
4 Chura Mani Tiwari 11306002278
5 Jigme Tenzin 11506006238
6 Sushila Rai 21307000172
7 Tashi Tshomo 10903001570
8 Tashi Wangchuk 10102000500
9 Tandin Wangmo 10901001012
10 Ugyen Kelzang 10607002250
11 Phuntsho Choden 1151002570

RESPONSES FOR QUERIES FROM BIDDERS

Responses to the  queries received from bidders is available
1. Here
2. Here